Property manager intelligence
Operator IQ identifies the operators worth knowing in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA MSA. Find property managers with proven lease velocity, stable rent trajectories, and durable tenant retention. Filter by portfolio composition and ownership posture. Every ranking is grounded in first-party listing data and computed against same-cohort peers, not a single market-wide average.
San Jose's operator landscape skews toward SFR Independent (40 operators, the largest cohort). Small MF/BTR Independent leases fastest (16.0 days median DOM vs 20.0 days market-wide). Large MF/BTR Institutional shows the strongest rent trajectory at +2.4% vs comp.
Stars indicate top-percentile performance against same-cohort peers. Gold stars are earned for top-tier performance on a metric; silver stars mark the next tier. Operators are ordered by total gold stars first, then silver, so multi-dimensional performers rank highest. Click any operator for the full scorecard.
Showing 62 of 62 ranked operators. Operators below the data sufficiency threshold are excluded from this view. See Methodology →
51% San Jose·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
14.0 d
Rent vs comp
+16.8%
Concessions
0%
59% San Jose·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
8.5 d
Rent vs comp
−12.1%
Concessions
0%
78% San Jose·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
10.5 d
Rent vs comp
−8.3%
Concessions
0%
40% San Jose·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
11.0 d
Rent vs comp
+12.2%
Concessions
1%
72% San Jose·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
11.0 d
Rent vs comp
+14.7%
Concessions
0%
62% San Jose·est. 800–1,600 managed units
DOM (T12)
18.0 d
Rent vs comp
−0.1%
Concessions
0%
48% San Jose·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
10.5 d
Rent vs comp
+0.4%
Concessions
0%
53% San Jose·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
9.0 d
Rent vs comp
+4.0%
Concessions
3%
46% San Jose·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
8.5 d
Rent vs comp
+18.2%
Concessions
0%
60% San Jose·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
18.0 d
Rent vs comp
−3.4%
Concessions
0%
59% San Jose·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
31.0 d
Rent vs comp
+9.3%
Concessions
1%
100% San Jose·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
16.5 d
Rent vs comp
+2.3%
Concessions
0%
60% San Jose·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
13.5 d
Rent vs comp
−10.9%
Concessions
49%
48% San Jose·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
18.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
30% San Jose·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
9.0 d
Rent vs comp
−5.4%
Concessions
0%
77% San Jose·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
11.0 d
Rent vs comp
−14.8%
Concessions
3%
97% San Jose·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
12.0 d
Rent vs comp
−7.4%
Concessions
0%
54% San Jose·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
17.0 d
Rent vs comp
+5.9%
Concessions
1%
44% San Jose·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
14.0 d
Rent vs comp
+10.8%
Concessions
0%
32% San Jose·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
17.0 d
Rent vs comp
+5.1%
Concessions
0%
89% San Jose·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
15.5 d
Rent vs comp
−1.8%
Concessions
0%
29% San Jose·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
23.5 d
Rent vs comp
+8.0%
Concessions
10%
39% San Jose·est. 1,600+ managed units
DOM (T12)
20.0 d
Rent vs comp
+2.5%
Concessions
0%
38% San Jose·est. 1,600+ managed units
DOM (T12)
22.0 d
Rent vs comp
+6.1%
Concessions
0%
69% San Jose·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
16.0 d
Rent vs comp
−4.0%
Concessions
0%
60% San Jose·est. 800–1,600 managed units
DOM (T12)
25.0 d
Rent vs comp
+3.1%
Concessions
0%
58% San Jose·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
13.0 d
Rent vs comp
−11.6%
Concessions
0%
51% San Jose·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
12.0 d
Rent vs comp
−11.4%
Concessions
0%
57% San Jose·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
9.0 d
Rent vs comp
−3.8%
Concessions
0%
100% San Jose·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
12.0 d
Rent vs comp
−8.3%
Concessions
0%
88% San Jose·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
13.5 d
Rent vs comp
+8.2%
Concessions
0%
46% San Jose·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
21.0 d
Rent vs comp
+4.0%
Concessions
0%
36% San Jose·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
31.0 d
Rent vs comp
+6.9%
Concessions
4%
29% San Jose·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
23.5 d
Rent vs comp
+32.6%
Concessions
2%
63% San Jose·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
28.5 d
Rent vs comp
−4.3%
Concessions
0%
62% San Jose·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
25.0 d
Rent vs comp
+0.4%
Concessions
0%
28% San Jose·est. 800–1,600 managed units
DOM (T12)
20.0 d
Rent vs comp
+6.2%
Concessions
0%
94% San Jose·est. 800–1,600 managed units
DOM (T12)
98.0 d
Rent vs comp
+2.0%
Concessions
0%
84% San Jose·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
26.0 d
Rent vs comp
−2.8%
Concessions
0%
98% San Jose·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
11.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
68% San Jose·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
20.0 d
Rent vs comp
+0.1%
Concessions
2%
41% San Jose·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
19.0 d
Rent vs comp
−7.2%
Concessions
0%
66% San Jose·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
19.0 d
Rent vs comp
+23.6%
Concessions
3%
71% San Jose·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
19.0 d
Rent vs comp
+14.4%
Concessions
0%
33% San Jose·est. 1,600+ managed units
DOM (T12)
14.0 d
Rent vs comp
+2.4%
Concessions
0%
46% San Jose·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
13.0 d
Rent vs comp
−2.2%
Concessions
0%
66% San Jose·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
23.0 d
Rent vs comp
+3.0%
Concessions
0%
100% San Jose·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
14.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
59% San Jose·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
18.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
71% San Jose·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
16.0 d
Rent vs comp
+3.4%
Concessions
0%
50% San Jose·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
18.0 d
Rent vs comp
+2.3%
Concessions
1%
30% San Jose·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
19.0 d
Rent vs comp
−14.1%
Concessions
1%
66% San Jose·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
18.0 d
Rent vs comp
−9.6%
Concessions
0%
40% San Jose·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
14.0 d
Rent vs comp
−4.7%
Concessions
0%
65% San Jose·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
19.0 d
Rent vs comp
−7.5%
Concessions
0%
50% San Jose·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
21.5 d
Rent vs comp
−4.1%
Concessions
0%
70% San Jose·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
20.0 d
Rent vs comp
−0.5%
Concessions
1%
57% San Jose·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
24.5 d
Rent vs comp
−6.7%
Concessions
0%
76% San Jose·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
29.5 d
Rent vs comp
−2.3%
Concessions
3%
51% San Jose·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
20.0 d
Rent vs comp
−5.8%
Concessions
0%
93% San Jose·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
32.0 d
Rent vs comp
−5.3%
Concessions
0%
32% San Jose·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
35.0 d
Rent vs comp
−43.1%
Concessions
0%
Quadrant
Each dot represents one observed listing address across all eligible operators in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA MSAover the trailing 12 months. Color indicates the operator’s quadrant classification. 5,097 addresses plotted across 62 operators.
Watch lists
Operators ranked by trailing-twelve-month median Days on Market within-quadrant. Data sufficiency requires ≥30 listings in trailing 12 months. Within-quadrant ranking requires ≥3 PMs in cohort. Methodology v0.8 · Data as of Aug 20, 2026 · Learn more →